Captain D’s Garlic Butter Shrimp & Fries Price, Nutrition and Allergens

Garlic Butter Shrimp & Fries

💲Captain D’s Garlic Butter Shrimp & Fries Price And Calories

Menu ItemPrice & CaloriesServing Size
Garlic Butter Shrimp & Fries$5.99 | 830 –

If you’re looking for an indulgent yet affordable seafood combo meal, the Captain D’s Garlic Butter Shrimp & Fries is a standout choice. Priced at just $5.99, this dish includes a hearty portion of garlic butter popcorn shrimp, a classic Southern side, and a pair of crunchy hush puppies, all packed into a single flavorful plate.

With only 830 calories, this combo delivers taste without excessive heaviness. Whether you’re a seafood lover, a fan of garlic-infused flavor, or just want a quick and satisfying lunch, this meal is a must-try on the Captain D’s menu.


What’s in the Garlic Butter Shrimp & Fries Combo?

Here’s what you get when you order Captain D’s Garlic Butter Shrimp & Fries:

  • 🍤 Garlic Butter Popcorn Shrimp – Generous portion, seasoned and fried
  • 🍟 Classic Side of Your Choice – Fries, slaw, broccoli, etc.
  • 🍞 2 Signature Hush Puppies
  • 🔥 830 Calories (without sauces or drink)

This meal is designed to offer a garlicky, buttery flavor experience with crunchy textures and Southern flair.


Why This Meal is a Must-Try on the Captain D’s Menu

FeatureDetails
Price$5.99
Main ProteinGarlic Butter Popcorn Shrimp
Calories830 kcal
Sides1 Classic Side
Extras2 Hush Puppies
Flavor ProfileSavory, buttery, crispy
Meal TypeLunch or Dinner

The garlic butter seasoning makes this dish unique among fast-casual seafood options, offering a depth of flavor you don’t often get in quick-service meals.


Side Options – Customize Your Combo

Captain D’s lets you choose one side to complement your garlic butter shrimp:

  • French Fries
  • Green Beans
  • Macaroni & Cheese
  • Cole Slaw
  • Fried Okra
  • Baked Potato
  • Corn on the Cob
  • Steamed Broccoli

💡 Health Tip: Pairing this combo with broccoli or green beans helps lighten the overall meal and adds some fiber and nutrients.


Captain D’s Garlic Butter Shrimp & Fries – Nutrition Facts

Below is the estimated nutritional breakdown of the full combo (shrimp + side + hush puppies):

📊 Nutrition Table

NutrientAmount
Calories830 kcal
Total Fat44g
Saturated Fat7g
Trans Fat0g
Cholesterol85mg
Sodium1120mg
Carbohydrates68g
Sugars3g
Fiber2g
Protein23g

📌 Note: Nutrition may vary based on the side dish chosen.


Allergen Information

The Garlic Butter Shrimp & Fries combo is made with multiple allergens and cooked in shared fryers. Here’s a breakdown:

🚨 Allergen Chart

AllergenPresent
Gluten✔️
Wheat✔️
Fish❌
Shellfish✔️ (shrimp)
Milk✔️
Eggs✔️
Soy✔️ (trace from cooking oil)
Peanuts / Tree Nuts❌ (cross-contact possible)

Important: If you have dietary restrictions, always confirm ingredients with your local Captain D’s.


Ingredient Breakdown

Garlic Butter Popcorn Shrimp

  • Wild-caught shrimp
  • Wheat flour
  • Garlic butter seasoning
  • Breadcrumbs and spices
  • Fried in soybean/canola oil

Classic Side (e.g., Fries)

  • Potatoes
  • Vegetable oil
  • Sea salt

Hush Puppies

  • Cornmeal
  • Wheat flour
  • Diced onion
  • Milk solids
  • Salt and sugar
  • Baking soda

How to Order the Garlic Butter Shrimp & Fries

You can get this combo through the following methods:

  • ✅ In-store at your nearest Captain D’s
  • ✅ Online via www.captainds.com
  • ✅ Delivery through apps like DoorDash, Uber Eats, and Grubhub

What the Combo Looks Like

Alt text: Captain D’s Garlic Butter Popcorn Shrimp served with fries and hush puppies on a tray


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. How much does Captain D’s Garlic Butter Shrimp & Fries cost?

Just $5.99 at most locations.

2. How many calories are in the meal?

About 830 calories, depending on your side selection.

3. Is the garlic flavor overpowering?

No — it’s savory and well-balanced, not overwhelming.

4. Are the shrimp jumbo or small?

They’re popcorn-style shrimp, meaning bite-sized and crispy.

5. Can I pick a side other than fries?

Yes! Choose from 8 classic sides.

6. Is this meal good for lunch?

Absolutely — it’s quick, flavorful, and budget-friendly.

7. Are hush puppies included?

Yes — you get two hush puppies with the combo.

8. Is this meal gluten-free?

No — the shrimp and hush puppies contain wheat flour.

9. Is the shrimp wild-caught or farm-raised?

Most Captain D’s locations use wild-caught shrimp, but it can vary.

10. What sauces go best with this meal?

Try tartar sauce, cocktail sauce, or even ranch.

11. Can I double the shrimp portion?

You can often add extra shrimp for a small upcharge.

12. Is this combo part of any promotions?

Sometimes included in seasonal specials or app-exclusive deals.

13. Is it available all day?

Yes — order for lunch or dinner.

14. How is it packaged for takeout?

Meals come in compartmentalized containers to keep items crisp.

15. Can I earn loyalty points?

Yes — if you order through the Captain D’s mobile app.

16. Can I reheat it later?

Yes — use an air fryer or toaster oven for best results.


Final Thoughts

Absolutely. Captain D’s Garlic Butter Shrimp & Fries is an easy win for seafood fans looking for maximum flavor and value. For just $5.99, you get buttery garlic shrimp, Southern-style hush puppies, and your choice of side — all wrapped in a meal that hits the spot every time.

Whether you’re ordering lunch on the go or sitting down for a quick dinner, this combo is:

  • Flavorful
  • Filling
  • Affordable
  • Customizable

In other words, it’s everything a great fast-casual seafood meal should be.